Phnom Penh, 4 June 2018. At the invitation of the Parliamentary Institute of Cambodia (PIC), H.E. Attorney Cesar Strait Pareja, Secretary General of the House of Representatives of the Republic of the Philippines, will arrive in Phnom Penh on 4 June 2018 for a three-day official visit to discuss capacity strengthening for parliamentary staff.
The Secretary General will be accompanied by Dr. Rumulo Emmanuel Miral, Jr., Deputy Secretary General of the Congressional Policy and Budget Research Department.
During the three-day visit, H.E. Attorney Cesar Strait Pareja will meet with the Secretary General of the Cambodian Senate and the Secretary General of the Cambodian National Assembly to strengthen the ties of friendship and cooperation between the Parliaments of both countries.
Mr. Dararith Kim-Yeat, the Executive Director of PIC, commented that PIC had worked towards developing a needs-oriented Knowledge Sharing Program aiming, on request, to contribute to the strengthening of parliamentary institutions in the ASEAN region. He emphasized that the technical cooperation between the House of Representatives and PIC would help to strengthen the capacity of parliamentary staff in the region.