From 15 to 17 September 2020, the Parliamentary Institute of Cambodia attended the virtual regional workshop on the Human Rights Based Approach and Gender Equality, organized by the Sida regional office in Bangkok.
The main purpose of the workshop was to collect feedback from participants on a draft report that reviews the mainstreaming of the Gender Equality and Human Rights Based Approach in Sweden’s development cooperation in Asia and the Pacific region 2016-2021.
The draft report outlines the background, key lessons learned and recommendations for Sida and its partners on how to improve the mainstreaming of a human rights and gender equality based approach into their programs and projects.
The workshop was lively as participants actively discussed and exchanged ideas and experiences on the various approaches employed by each of the organizations involved. Following the workshop a review team will prepare a final report for Sida.