The Cambodia Development Resource Institute (CDRI) and the Parliamentary Institute of Cambodia (PIC) sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) on Cooperation and Partnership in Joint Policy Research and Capacity Development held Friday, October 16, 2020 at CDRI.
CDRI and PIC have agreed to enter into this MOU that will enable them to work together in policy, legislative and subject matter research and capacity development in areas of mutual interest, which include the following:
CDRI is an independent and resilient centre of research excellence for innovative ideas to influence policy that impacts on Cambodia’s development. CDRI works to produce independent, objective, high quality policy-relevant development research, to maximise its accessibility to policy makers, influencers and stakeholders.
The Parliamentary Institute of Cambodia was founded in 2011 as an independent and non-partisan capacity development institute. It has two mandates: 1) to contribute to strengthening the capacity of parliamentary staff and MPs; and 2) to share its experiences with others and other parliaments in the region and beyond.